2022
Europe Middle East & Africa Winners 2022
Global
Global IP Firm of the Year: Baker McKenzie
Lifetime Achievement Award: Willem Hoyng, Hoyng Rokh Monegier
European In-House
In-House Team of the Year (Trademark): Hasbro
In-House Team of the Year (Patent): Nokia
In-House Team of the Year (Copyright): Sony
In-House Leader of the Year: Clemens Heusch, Nokia
European Private Practice
Patent Contentious (Law Firms): Bird & Bird
Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): EIP
IP Transactions & Advisory: Allen & Overy
Patent Prosecution: Grünecker
Trademark (Law Firms): Hogan Lovells
Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): HGF
Copyright: Taylor Wessing
Design: Bird & Bird
EPO Proceedings: Hoffmann Eitle
European Cross-border Patent Litigation Teams of the Year
For AutoStore: Arnold Ruess (Germany), Kirkland & Ellis (UK) and Onsagers (Norway)
For Stephen Thaler (Dabus)- Hepp Wenger Ryffel (Switzerland), Köllner & Partner (Germany), Ryan Abbott (UK), Times Attorneys (Switzerland) and Williams Powell (UK)
For InterDigital: Arnold Ruess (Germany), df-mp (Germany) and Gowling WLG (France and UK)
For Illumina Cambridge: Bugge Valentin (Denmark), Clifford Chance (Spain), Homburger (Switzerland), Powell Gilbert (UK), Rospatt Osten Pross (Germany), Trevisan & Cuonzo (Italy) and Westerberg & Partners (Sweden)
For British American Tobacco: Kirkland & Ellis (UK), Trevisan & Cuonzo (Italy) and Vossius & Partner (Germany)
Regional Awards
Africa: Spoor & Fisher
Baltic: Ellex
Benelux – Patent (Law Firms): Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Benelux – Patent (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): VO
Benelux – Trademark (Law Firms): NautaDutilh
Benelux – Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Arnold & Siedsma
Scandinavia - Patent: Zacco
Scandinavia - Trademark: AWA
National Awards
Austria Patent Contentious: Gassauer-Fleissner
Austria Trademark Contentious: Geistwert
Austria Patent Prosecution: Puchberger & Partner
Austria Trademark Prosecution: Dorda
Austria Copyright: Dorda
Austria Practitioner of the Year: Rainer Schultes: Geistwert
Belgium Patent Contentious: Stibbe
Belgium Trademark Contentious: Fencer
Belgium Prosecution: De Clercq & Partners
Belgium Copyright & Design: Van Innis & Delarue
Belgium Practitioner of the Year: Tanguy de Haan, NautaDutilh
Denmark Patent Contentious: Plesner
Denmark Patent Prosecution: Plougmann Vingtoft
Denmark Trademark (Patent and Trademark Attorney Firms): AWA
Denmark Trademark (Law Firms): Gorrissen Federspiel
Denmark Copyright & Design: Plesner
Denmark Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms): Kasper Frahm: Plesner
Denmark Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Kim Wagner: Plougmann Vingtoft
Finland Patent Contentious: Roschier
Finland Trademark Contentious: Properta Attorneys
Finland Patent Prosecution: Berggren
Finland Trademark Prosecution: Berggren
Finland Copyright & Design: Eversheds Sutherland
France Patent Contentious (Law Firms): August Debouzy
France Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Casalonga
France Trademark Contentious (Law Firms): Armengaud Guerlain
France Trademark Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Casalonga
France Patent Prosecution: Plasseraud IP
France Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms): Fieldfisher
France Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Lavoix
France Copyright: Vercken & Gaullier
France Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms): Anne-Charlotte Le-Bihan, Bird & Bird
France Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Arnaud Casalonga, Casalonga
Germany Patent Contentious (Law Firms): Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Germany Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Eisenführ Speiser
Germany Patent Prosecution: Wuesthoff & Wuesthoff
Germany Trademark (Law Firms): Harmsen Utescher
Germany Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Grünecker
Germany Copyright: Nordemann
Germany Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms): Axel Verhauwen, Krieger Mes & Graf von der Groeben
Germany Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Sandra Pohlman, df-mp
Hungary Danubia
Ireland Patent Contentious: Whitney Moore
Ireland Trademark Contentious: Mason Hayes & Curran
Ireland Trademark Prosecution: DFMG Solicitors
Ireland Patent Prosecution: PurdyLucey
Ireland IP Transactions: Arthur Cox
Ireland Copyright & Design: Mason Hayes & Curran
Ireland Practitioner of the Year: Aoife Murphy, Whitney Moore
Israel Patent Contentious: S Horowitz & Co
Israel Trademark Contentious: S Horowitz & Co
Israel Patent Prosecution: Ehrlich Group
Israel Trademark Prosecution: Seligsohn Gabrieli & Co
Israel IP Transactions & Advisorys: Herzog Fox & Neeman
Italy Patent Contentious: Trevisan & Cuonzo
Italy Trademark Contentious: Martini Manna
Italy Patent Prosecution: Jacobacci & Partners
Italy Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms): Hogan Lovells
Italy Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Studio Torta
Italy Copyright & Design: DLA Piper
Italy Practitioner of the Year: Cesare Galli, IP Law Galli
Netherlands Patent Contentious: Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Netherlands Trademark Contentious: Leeway
Netherlands Patent Prosecution: VO
Netherlands Trademark Prosecution: Chiever
Netherlands Copyright: bureau Brandeis
Netherlands IP Transactions & Advisory: De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Netherlands Practitioner of the Year: (Law Firms): Tobias Cohen Jehoram, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
Netherlands Practitioner of the Year: (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Herman Witmans, VO
Nigeria Jackson Etti & Edu
Norway Patent Contentious: Thommessen
Norway Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Onsagers
Norway Trademark (Law Firms): Hjort
Norway Patent Prosecution: Bryn Aarflot
Norway Copyright: Wiersholm
Norway Practitioner of the Year: Ida Gjessing, Gjessing Reimers
Poland Advisory & Contentious: Sołtysiński Kawecki & Szlęzak
Poland Prosecution: JWP
Poland Copyright & Design: LSW Leśnodorski Ślusarek & Partners
Portugal Advisory & Contentious: Abreu Advogados
Portugal Prosecution: Simões Garcia Corte Real & Associados
Romania Simion & Baciu
South Africa Patent: Von Seidels
South Africa Trademark: Spoor & Fisher
South Africa IP Transactions & Advisory: ENSafrica
Spain Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Elzaburu
Spain Patent Contentious (Law Firms): Hoyng Rokh Monegier
Spain Trademark Contentious: Grau & Angulo
Spain Patent Prosecution: ZBM Patents & Trademarks
Spain Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms): BomhardIP
Spain Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Elzaburu
Spain Copyright: ECIJA
Spain Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms): Miguel Vidal-Quadras, Vidal-Quadras & Ramon
Spain Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Carlos Morán, Elzaburu
Sweden Patent Contentious: Sandart & Partners
Sweden Trademark Contentious: Vinge
Sweden Patent Prosecution: Kransell & Wennborg
Sweden Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms): Lindahl
Sweden Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Groth & Co
Sweden Copyright & Design: Vinge
Switzerland Patent Contentious: MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep
Switzerland Trademark Contentious: Lenz & Staehelin
Switzerland Patent Prosecution: Isler & Pedrazzini
Switzerland Trademark Prosecution: Baker McKenzie
Switzerland IP Transactions: MLL Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Froriep
Turkey Contentious: Deris
Turkey Prosecution: Kenaroglu
Turkey Copyright & Design: Gün Partners
United Arab Emirates Advisory & Contentious: Clyde & Co
United Arab Emirates Prosecution: Gowling WLG
United Kingdom (England) Patent Contentious (Law Firms): Bristows
United Kingdom (England) Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Carpmaels & Ransford
United Kingdom (England) Trademark Contentious (Law Firms): Mishcon de Reya
United Kingdom (England) Trademark Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Stobbs IP
United Kingdom (England) Patent Prosecution: Mewburn Ellis
United Kingdom (England) Trademark Prosecution (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Kilburn & Strode
United Kingdom (England) Trademark Prosecution (Law Firms): CMS
United Kingdom (England) Copyright: Wiggin
United Kingdom (England) Design: Gowling WLG
United Kingdom (England) IP Transactions & Advisory Clifford Chance
United Kingdom (England) IPEC Shakespeare Martineau
United Kingdom (England) Practitioner of the Year (Law Firms) David Stone, Allen & Overy
United Kingdom (England) Practitioner of the Year (Patent & Trademark Attorney Firms): Ravi Srinivasan, J A Kemp
United Kingdom (England) IP Set of the Year: 11 South Square
United Kingdom (England) Senior IP Barrister of the Year: Iain Purvis QC, 11 South Square
United Kingdom (England) Junior IP Barrister of the Year: Jaani Riordan, 8 New Square
United Kingdom (Scotland) Contentious: Burness Paull
United Kingdom (Scotland) Prosecution: HGF
United Kingdom (Scotland) IP Transactions & Advisory Burness Paull
European Impact Cases of the Year
Hasbro Inc v the EUIPO (EU General Court): Kunze Rechtsanwälte
T 1127/16 (EPO): Santarelli
The Yokohama Rubber Co v Pirelli Tyre (EU Court of Justice): Taliens
Lego v EUIPO (EU General Court): BomhardIP
G1/19 (EPO): Venner Shipley
VG Bild-Kunst (EU Court of Justice): Nordemann and Pinsent Masons
CV-Online v Melons (EU Court of Justice): Cobalt
Mircom International Content Management & Consulting v Telenet (EU Court of Justice): Bird & Bird and Fieldfisher
T 2431/19 (EPO): Westphal Mussgnug & Partner
J 0014/19 (EPO): Simmons & Simmons
Ferrari v Mansory Design (EU Court of Justice): Rospatt Osten Pross
Comité Interprofessionnel du Vin de Champagne (EU Court of Justice): Elzaburu
National Impact Cases of the Year
PA Fassbinder v Klaus Pauscha (Supreme Court): Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
Adama Nováka v Pavlu Dominikovi (Supreme Court): Štaidl Leška
Estonian Performers Union (EEL) v MTÜ Urban Style: PwC Legal and TRINITI
B. Braun Medical v INPI (Paris Supreme Court): August Debouzy
Spinnin’ Records v Martin Garrix (Supreme Court): Houthoff and Pels Rijcken
Lindt & Sprüngli v Confiserie Heilemann (Federal Court of Justice): Gleiss Lutz and Rohnke Winter
Hohenloher Landschwein (Federal Court of Justice): Hildebrandt
Unipharm v Sanofi (Supreme Court): Adi Levit
ÖKO-Test Verlag v Dr Rudolf Liebe Nachf (Federal Court of Justice): Nadine Dinig
InterDigital v Xiaomi (Regional Court Munich): Arnold Ruess
IP Bridge v TCT and HTC (Federal Court of Justice): Hoffmann Eitle
Aviareto v Global Closing Room (High Court): Pinsent Masons
Audi v KS (Supreme Court): GKR Legal
Grupo Cornavin v Grupo Alvic FR Mobiliario (Supreme Court): Ungria Patentes y Marcas, Ferrándiz Abogados and PONS IP
Illumina Cambridge v Latvia MGI Tech SIA & Ors (England & Wales High Court): Powell Gilbert
Vestel v Access Advance (England & Wales Court of Appeal): Bristows and Powell Gilbert
FibroGen v Akebia Therapeutics (England & Wales Court of Appeal): Carpmaels & Ransford and Potter Clarkson
TuneIn Inc v Warner Music UK (England & Wales Court of Appeal): Wiggin
Lifestyle Equities v Ahmed (England & Wales Court of Appeal): Ronald Fletcher Baker
Facebook Ireland v Voxer IP (England & Wales High Court): Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Secretary of State for Health v Servier Laboratories (UK Supreme Court): Sidley Austin
Dr Reddy's Laboratories v Warner-Lambert Company (England & Wales High Court): Kirkland & Ellis
InterDigital v Lenovo (England & Wales High Court): Gowling WLG
British Recorded Music Industry v BT & Ors (England & Wales High Court): DLA Piper
Young Turks v BT (England & Wales High Court): Lee & Thompson
Swatch v Apple (England & Wales High Court): Haseltine Lake Kempner
Salt Ship Design v Prysmian Powerlink (England & Wales High Court): Holman Fenwick Willan
Asia Pacific Awards Winners 2022
Asia Pacific Regional Winners
In-house IP Team of the Year - CSIRO
In-house IP Leader of the Year - Alan Fan, Huawei
Firm of the Year - King & Wood Mallesons - Australia & China
IP Practitioner of the Year - Un Ho Kim,Lee & Ko - South Korea
Foreign Firm of the Year - Baker McKenzie - Australia, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore & Vietnam
IP Boutique Firm of the Year - Deacons - Hong Kong SAR
Trans-Tasman IP Firm of the Year - Davies Collison Cave – Australia
Jurisdictional Awards
Australia - Copyright & Design: Banki Haddock Fiora
Australia - IP Transactions & Advisory: Ashurst
Australia - Patent Contentious: Ashurst
Australia - Patent Contentious (Patent & Trademark Attorney): Davies Collison Cave
Australia - Patent Prosecution: FB Rice
Australia - Trademark: Gilbert Tobin
Australia - Trademark (Patent & Trademark Attorney): Davies Collison Cave
China - Copyright: Lifang & Partners
China - Foreign Firm of the Year: Rouse
China - Patent Contentious: Unitalen Attorneys at Law
China - Patent Prosecution: China Patent Agent (HK)
China - Trade Mark Contentious: Wanhuida Intellectual Property
China - Trade Mark Prosecution: Kangxin Partners
Hong Kong SAR: Deacons
India - Copyright: Khaitan & Co
India - IP Transactions & Advisory: AZB & Partners
India - Patent Contentious: K & S Partners
India - Patent Prosecution: Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan
India - Trade Mark Contentious: Anand and Anand
India - Trade Mark Prosecution: K & S Partners
Indonesia: Januar Jahja & Partners
Japan - Foreign Firm of the Year: Baker & McKenzie
Japan - Patent Contentious: Abe Ikubo & Katayama
Japan - Patent Prosecution: TMI Associates
Japan - Trade Mark: TMI Associates
Malaysia - Contentious: Shearn Delamore & Co
Malaysia - Prosecution: Marks & Clerk
New Zealand: AJ Park
Singapore - IP Boutique: Amica Law
Singapore - Copyright & Design: Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow
Singapore - IP Transactions & Advisory: WongPartnership
Singapore - Patent Contentious: Dentons Rodyk & Davidson
Singapore - Patent Prosecution: Marks & Clerk
Singapore - Trade Mark Contentious: Drew & Napier
Singapore - Trade Mark Prosecution: Drew & Napier
South Korea - Copyright & Design: Kim & Chang
South Korea - IP Transactions: Lee & Ko
South Korea - Patent Contentious: Kim & Chang
South Korea - Patent Prosecution: Lee International IP & Law
South Korea - Trade Mark: Lee & Ko
Philippines: Quisumbing Torres
Taiwan: Tai E International Patent & Law Office
Thailand: Tilleke & Gibbins
Vietnam: Vison & Associates
Americas Awards Winners 2022
Americas In-House
In-house Team of the Year (Trademark): The Coca-Cola Company
In-house Team of the Year (Patent): Samsung Electronics America
In-house Team of the Year (Copyright): Google
In-house IP Leader of the Year: Brett Alten, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Americas Private Practice
Americas Firm of the Year: Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Latin-Am Practitioner of the Year: Adriana Barrera, BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados (Peru)
National Awards
Argentina: Marval O’ Farrell & Mairal
Bolivia: Moreno Baldivieso
Brazil: Gusmão & Labrunie
Brazil: Licks Attorneys
Brazil: Daniel Law
Caribbean: Miniño Abogados
Central America: Arias
Chile: Sargent & Krahn
Colombia: Cavelier Abogados
Ecuador: CorralRosales
Mexico - Patent: Dumont
Mexico - Trademark: Baker McKenzie
Panama: Icaza González-Ruiz & Alemán
Peru: BARLAW - Barrera & Asociados
Uruguay: Fischer Abogados
Venezuela: Hoet & Partners
Canada National Awards
Copyright: Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
IP Boutique: Smart & Biggar
Patent Contentious: Gowling WLG
Patent Prosecution: Smart & Biggar
Trademark Contentious: Smart & Biggar
Trademark Prosecution: Borden Ladner Gervais
Practitioner of the Year - IP Transactions: Osler Hoksin & Harcourt
Practitioner of the Year - Copyright: Casey Chisick, Cassels Brock & Blackwell
Practitioner of the Year - Patent: Bradley White, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Practitioner of the Year - Trademark: Justine Wiebe, Borden Ladner Gervais
Practitioner of the Year - Transactions: Vincent Yip, McCarthy Tétrault
United States Awards
Patent Contentious: Arnold & Porter
Patent Prosecution: Fenwick & West
Trademark Contentious: Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Trademark Prosecution: Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
IP Boutique: Durie Tangri
Copyright: Loeb & Loeb
Appellate: Arnold & Porter
Firm to Watch: Allen & Overy
IP Transactions: Weil Gotshal & Manges
ITC: Alston & Bird
Life Sciences IP Litigation: Weil Gotshal & Manges
PTAB: Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner
Practitioner of the Year - Appellate: Thomas Goldstein, Goldstein & Russell
Practitioner of the Year - IP Transactions: Hannah England, Ropes & Gray
Practitioner of the Year - Patent Prosecution: Michael Drapkin, Holland & Hart
Practitioner of the Year - PTAB: Brent Babcock, Loeb & Loeb
Practitioner of the Year - Trademark Prosecution+: Monica Riva Talley, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Copyright (East): Weil Gotshal & Manges
Copyright (West): King & Spalding
Patent Contentious (Northeast): WilmerHale
Patent Contentious (South): Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
Patent Contentious (West): O'Melveny & Myers
Patent Contentious (Midwest): Sidley Austin
Patent Prosecution (Northeast): Bookoff McAndrews
Patent Prosecution (South): Haynes and Boone
Patent Prosecution (West): Fenwick & West
Patent Prosecution (Midwest): Armstrong Teasdale
Trademark Contentious (Northeast): Kelly IP
Trademark Contentious (South): Pirkey Barber
Trademark Contentious (West): Sideman & Bancroft
Trademark Contentious (Midwest): Robins Kaplan
Trademark Prosecution (Northeast): Arent Fox
Trademark Prosecution (South): Alston & Bird
Trademark Prosecution (West): Holland & Hart
Trademark Prosecution (Midwest): Greenberg Traurig
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - California: Darin Snyder, O’Melveny & Myers
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Colorado: Mindy Sooter, WilmerHale
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - DC Metro: Michael McKeon, Fish & Richardson
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Delaware: Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Georgia: Jason Rosenberg, Alston & Bird
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Illinois: Thomas Rein, Sidley Austin
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Massachusetts: Sarah Chapin Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Michigan: John S Artz, Dickinson Wright
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Minnesota: Andrew Hansen, Fox Rothschild
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - New York: Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Pennsylvania: Steven Maslowski, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Texas: Travis Wimberley, Pirkey Barber
Practitioner of the Year (Litigation) - Washington: Melanie Mayer, Fenwick & West
Impact Cases of the Year
Federal Court of Appeal - Loblaws Inc v Columbia Insurance Company: Smart & Biggar
Federal Court - Hidden Bench Vineyards & Winery Inc v Locust Lane Estate Winery Corp: Borden Ladner Gervais
Federal Court of Appeal - Apotex v Shire: Gowling WLG
Federal Court of Appeal - Western Oilfield Equipment Rentals v M-I LLC: Borden Ladner Gervais
Supreme Court of Canada - York University v Canadian Copyright Licensing Agency (Access Copyright): Osler Hoskin & Harcourt and Borden Ladner Gervais
10th Circuit - Hetronic International v Hetronic Germany: Jenner & Block
2nd Circuit - Zuma Press v Getty Images: Weil Gotshal & Manges
Federal Circuit - Amgen v Sanofi: Arnold & Porter
Federal Circuit - In re Samsung Electronics: O'Melveny & Myers
Federal Circuit - Intel v Qualcomm: WilmerHale
TTAB - The Coca Cola Company v Meenaxi Enterprise: Alston & Bird
TTAB - Philanthropist.com v The General Conference Corporation of Seventh-day Adventists: Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney
US Supreme Court - Google v Oracle: Goldstein & Russell
US Supreme Court - Hologic v Minerva: Sidley Austin & Arnold & Porter
US Supreme Court - United States v Arthrex: Gibson Dunn & Crutcher